Auction Reports

Pierre Berge and Associes

Auction Info

Auction Name
Jean Patou fashion, bibliophile and collector: Manuscripts Lafayette and America
05/22/2015 - 05/22/2015
Sale Number
#23563
Total Lots
255
Sold Lots
0
Lots Sold
0.00%
Unsold Lots
255
Total Sales (EUR)
0.00
Low Estimate of Lots Sold (EUR)
0.00
High Estimate of Lots Sold (EUR)
0.00
Low Estimate of All Lots (EUR)
726,980.00
High Estimate of All Lots (EUR)
1,082,370.00
Total Sales as a % of High Est.
-0.02%

Top twenty by sale price

Lot Number Author Name Book Title Year Published Estimate Actual Price
353 GRIGNAN, Françoise Marguerite de Sévigné, comtesse de

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à ?Nicolas, chez M. Audémar, procureur au Parlement à Grenoble? Salon, 10 août

1689 EUR 100.00 - 200.00 Unknown
354 GYP, Sibylle Gabrielle Riqueti de Mirabeau, comtesse de Martel, dite

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Monsieur de Lapérouse, capitaine au 4e Hussards août

1879 EUR 100.00 - 150.00 Unknown
355 HUYSMANS, Joris Karl

Lettre autographe signée, adressée au docteur Maurice de Fleury vers

1890 EUR 200.00 - 300.00 Unknown
356 INGRES, Jean-Auguste-Dominique

Lettre autographe signée 27 août

1861 EUR 200.00 - 300.00 Unknown
357 LARBAUD, Valéry

Le Couperet, nouvelle; Rose Lourdin, nouvelle Paris

-1909 EUR 40,000.00 - 60,000.00 Unknown
358 LA PEROUSE, JEAN-FRANÇOIS DE GALAUP, COMTE DE

Lettre autographe signée à sa soeur, madame de Labessière Paris, 15 juin

1777 EUR 500.00 - 700.00 Unknown
359 LOU?S, Pierre

L'Âme antique et l'esprit protestant Manuscrit autographe signé

1897 EUR 500.00 - 800.00 Unknown
360 LOU?S, Pierre

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à un destinataire non identifié ?HA??R, C'EST DÉJÀ PRESQUE AIMER?

EUR 400.00 - 600.00 Unknown
361 MONET, Claude

Lettre autographe signée à Léon Clapisson 6 août

1886 EUR 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Unknown
362 MONTESQUIEU, Charles-Louis de Secondat, de La Brède et de

Lettre autographe adressée au chevalier Louis de Jaucourt 5 avril

1753 EUR 200.00 - 300.00 Unknown
363 MONTESQUIOU, comte Robert de

Un télégramme, et sept lettres autographes signées, adressées à Roger Marx MONTESQUIOU AU CRITIQUE D'ART ROGER MARX

EUR 200.00 - 300.00 Unknown
364 NAPOLÉON

NAPOLÉON Pièce autographe signée ?Bonaparte? mars-avril

1797 EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Unknown
365 PROUST, Marcel

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Abel Hermant 8 bis rue Laurent Pichat, [le dimanche 14 août

1919 EUR 3,000.00 - 5,000.00 Unknown
366 PROUST, Marcel

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Abel Hermant 45 rue de Courcelles,

1909 EUR 3,000.00 - 5,000.00 Unknown
367 PROUST, Marcel

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Abel Hermant Mercredi soir,

368 RENARD, Jules

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Léo d'Orfer Saint-Etienne, 15 août

1888 EUR 500.00 - 800.00 Unknown
369 PROUST, Marcel

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Abel Hermant 8 bis rue Laurent Pichat, lundi soir [4 août

370 RENOIR, Auguste

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à Monsieur Labitte

1884 EUR 1,200.00 - 1,800.00 Unknown
371 SAND, George

Lettre autographe signée au marquis de Chennevières Nohant, 2 février

1876 EUR 300.00 - 500.00 Unknown
372 VERLAINE, Paul

Lettre autographe signée, adressée à un destinataire non identifié Paris, hôpital Broussais, 27 décembre

1887 EUR 200.00 - 300.00 Unknown
  • <b>19th Century Shop’s Catalog 170 Great Books and Photos. Please inquire for a copy.</b>
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Exodus 10:10 to 16:15. Complete Biblical scroll sheet in Hebrew, a Torah scroll panel. Middle East, ca. 10th or 11th century.
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Copernicus Refuted. (Astronomy.). Scientific manuscript of a course of studies at Collège de la Trinité, Lyon. 1660s.
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Israel’s War of Independence and the Early Days of the IDF. 58 photographs presented to Israel Ber, IDF officer and later convicted spy.
    <b>19th Century Shop’s Catalog 170 Great Books and Photos. Please inquire for a copy.</b>
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Early Unpublished Darwin letter on the races of man. Autograph Letter Signed [to Henry Denny]. Down, Kent, June 1, [1844].
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Classic Image of American Slavery. Kimball, M. H. <i>Emancipated Slaves</i>. New York: George Hanks, 1863.
  • <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Newton. <i>Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica</i>. London, 1687.
    <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Josephus. <i>De antiquitate Judaica.</i> Lubeck, 1475-76.
    <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Carlerius. <i>Sporta fragmentorum, Sportula fragmentorum</i>. Brussels, 1478-79.
    <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Fridolin. <i>Der Schatzbehalter</i>. Nuremberg, 1491.
    <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Pinder. <i>Der beschlossen gart des rosenkrantz marie</i>. Nuremberg, 1505.
    <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Isidorus Hispalensis. <i>Synonyma de Homine</i>. Nuremberg, 1470-71.
    <b>Bonhams, inviting consignments for Sep 27:</b> Durer. Sammelband including <i>Underweysung der messing</i>. Nuremberg, 1525-29.
  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries: Fall 2017 Auction Schedule</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 19: 19th & 20th Century Prints & Drawings</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 28: Printed & Manuscript Americana</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Oct 5: African-American Fine Art</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries: Fall 2017 Auction Schedule</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Oct 17: Early Printed, Medical, Scientific & Travel Books</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Oct 19:<br>Art & Storytelling: Photographs & Photobooks</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Oct 26: Rare & Important Travel Posters</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 2:<br>Old Master Through Modern Prints</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 7: Autographs</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 14: 19th & 20th Century Literature</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 16: Contemporary Art</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Dec 5:<br>Maps & Atlases, Natural History & Color Plate Books</b>
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Dec 14: Illustration Art</b>
  • <b>Announcing a new Books for Sale platform hosted by Biblio</b>
    <b>List your books simultaneously on Rare Book Hub and Biblio</b>