• <center><b>Il Ponte Casa d'Aste<br>Books and Manuscripts<br>26 January 2021</b>
    <center><b>Il Ponte Casa d'Aste<br>Books and Manuscripts<br>26 January 2021</b>
  • <center><b>Forum Auctions<br>Fine Books, Manuscripts<br>and Works on Paper<br>28 January 2021</b>
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Schedel (Hartmann). <i>Liber Chronicarum,</i> first edition, Nuremberg, Anton Koberger for Sebald Schreyer and Sebastian Kammermeister, 1493. £30,000 to £50,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> [Greek Orthodox Church].- <i>Menaion,</i> manuscript in Greek, on paper, in Greek letters, [Eastern Mediterranean], [c. 1400]. £5,000 to £7,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> American Revolution.- Loyalist's cow powder horn, engraved with the cypher "GR" for George III surmounted by a crown, an inscription, and on reverse an engraving of the "North River" [Hudson River], 1777. £5,000 to £7,000.
    <center><b>Forum Auctions<br>Fine Books, Manuscripts<br>and Works on Paper<br>28 January 2021</b>
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Illuminated prayer book.- <i>Maria Carcer y Trigueros... Santa Misa y Oraciones,</i> illuminated manuscript in Spanish, on paper, [c. 1850]. £5,000 to £7,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Hardy (Thomas). <i>The Mayor of Casterbridge,</i> 2 vol., first edition in book form, original cloth, 1886. £2,000 to £3,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> [Austen (Jane)]. <i>Emma: A Novel,</i> first edition, Printed for John Murray, 1816. £7,000 to £10,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Brontë (Charlotte). <i>Jane Eyre. An Autobiography,</i> 3 vol., first edition, Smith, Elder and Co., 1847. £10,000 to £15,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Cruikshank (George). <i>The Road to the Derby,</i> one of two proof copies, Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1882. £600 to £800.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Meunier (Charles, binder).- Gruel (Leon). <i>Manuel Historique et Bibliographique de l'Amateur de Reliures,</i> 2 vol., Paris, 1887.-1905. £3,000 to £4,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Burne-Jones (Sir Edward). <i>The Work of Edward Burne-Jones,</i> edited by Philip Burne-Jones, one of 200 copies, [c.1900]. £4,000 to £6,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Nazraeli Press.- <i>Six by Six,</i> 36 vol. [a complete set], one of 100 sets, each with signed photograph, Portland, Or., 2010-16. £10,000 to £15,000.
    <b>Forum Auctions, Jan. 28:</b> Australasia.- Péron (Francois) and Freycinet. <i>Voyage de Découvertes aux Terres Australes,</i> 5 vol. including Atlas, second edition, Paris, 1824. £6,000 to £8,000.

Aguttes: Aristophil - 37 - History, 107348, Neuilly-sur-Seine

Auction Report
11/19/2020 - 11/19/2020
Page Size: 267 items in 11 pages

1046 VORDAC.

VORDAC. Les Mémoires du comte de Vordac, général des armées de l'empereur. Paris, Charles Le Clerc, 1730. 2 volumes in 12, veau fauve moucheté, roulette en encadrement, dos orné avec pièces verte et rouge, chiffre PB e…

EUR 3,000.00 - 4,000.00Not Sold
1047 XENOPHON.

XENOPHON. Traité de la chasse, traduit du grec par J. B. Gall. Paris, chez l'auteur, Déterville, Plassant, 1801. In 12, veau fauve moucheté, roulette sur les plats, dos orné avec pièce rouge, monogramme PB au dos, tran…

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 915.00
1048 CHAUDET Antoine Denis (1763 1810)

CHAUDET Antoine Denis (1763 1810), suiveur de Buste de l'Empereur de Napoléon 1er en hermès Marbre blanc sur piédouche. Porte l'inscription en creux: «NAPOLEON» H : 56 cm Larg : 28 cm Prof : 23 cm Oeuvre en rapport Ven…

EUR 6,000.00 - 8,000.00EUR 6,978.00
1049 CANOVA Antonio (1755 1822)

CANOVA Antonio (1755 1822)D'après Buste de Napoléon Empereur à l'antique Bronze à patine brune. Signé Canova. H : 71 cm Larg : 37 cm Prof : 32 cm Biens dépendants de la liquidation judiciaire de la Sté Aristophil La te…

EUR 2,000.00 - 4,000.00EUR 8,715.00
1050 NAPOLEON IER

NAPOLEON IER Empereur Bronze à patine noire H: 55 cm (manque le sceptre). Biens dépendants de la liquidation judiciaire de la Sté Aristophil La tenue de la vente des biens dépendant de la LJ Aristophil sur ordonnance d…

EUR 3,000.00 - 4,000.00EUR 4,232.00
1051 CANOVA Antonio (1755 1822)

CANOVA Antonio (1755 1822) D'après Napoléon ler en uniforme Bronze à patine verte nuancée, signé sur la terrasse. H : 70 cm Biens dépendants de la liquidation judiciaire de la Sté Aristophil La tenue de la vente des bi…

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 2,173.00
1052 CANOVA Antonio (1755 1822)

CANOVA Antonio (1755 1822)D'après Napoléon ler en buste Epreuve en bronze doré sur socle quadrangulaire en marbre vert, Dim : 19 x 7 cm. Biens dépendants de la liquidation judiciaire de la Sté Aristophil La tenue de la…

EUR 400.00 - 600.00EUR 2,059.00
1053 ECOLE FRANCAISE XIXe SIÈCLE

ECOLE FRANCAISE XIXe SIÈCLEGénéral à cheval épreuve en bronze à patine brune H : 26 cm. Biens dépendants de la liquidation judiciaire de la Sté Aristophil La tenue de la vente des biens dépendant de la LJ Aristophil su…

EUR 600.00 - 800.00EUR 457.00
1054 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.A.S. «BB», Paris 21 fructidor [III : 7 septembre 1795, probablement à André RAMOLINO, cousin de Letizia Bonaparte]

EUR 15,000.00 - 20,000.00EUR 13,944.00
1055PIÈCE AVEC 6 APOSTILLES AUTOGRAPHES (56 MOTS autographes)

PIÈCE AVEC 6 APOSTILLES AUTOGRAPHES (56 MOTS autographes), sur une P.S. Par LAMBIAC, président, LE MAROIS DUBOSCQ et le secrétaire général Rouliez (?), membres de la Commission administrative du Mantouan, Castiglione del…

EUR 4,000.00 - 5,000.00Not Sold
1056 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) P.S. «Bonaparte», Paris 19 frimaire XI (10 décembre 1802)

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 1,394.00
1057 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.S. «Napol», Paris 28 janvier 1808, «au Vice Roi» d'Italie, Eugène de BEAUHARNAIS

EUR 1,200.00 - 1,500.00EUR 1,743.00
1058 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.S. «Napol», Bayonne 8 mai 1808, «au Prince Eugène Napoléon», Eugène de BEAUHARNAIS, Vice Roi d'Italie

EUR 1,200.00 - 1,500.00EUR 1,830.00
1059 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.S. «Napol» avec 5 MOTS AUTOGRAPHES, Valladolid 15 janvier 1809, au PRINCE EUGÈNE NAPOLÉON, Vice Roi d'Italie

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 2,440.00
1060 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.S. «Napo», Saint Cloud 19 juillet 1810, au vice Roi d'Italie [son fils adoptif, Eugène de BEAUHARNAIS]

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 2,059.00
1061 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.S. «Napo», Fontainebleau 13 octobre 1810, «au Viceroi» d'Italie, Eugène de BEAUHARNAIS

EUR 1,200.00 - 1,500.00EUR 1,944.00
1062 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) P.S. «NP», Erfurt 28 avril 1813

EUR 1,000.00 - 1,200.00EUR 1,510.00
1063 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) L.S. «Nap», Dresde 14 août 1813, à la comtesse de MONTESQUIOU

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 3,253.00
1064 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) P.S. «NP» avec APOSTILLE, ADDITIONS (13 MOTS) ET CORRECTIONS AUTOGRAPHES, Portoferrajo 30 mai 1814

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 4,576.00
1065 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) NOTE autographe, Etat de ce qui a été remis avant le depart de lisle dElbe, [fin février 1815]

1066 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) NOTES AUTOGRAPHES, en marge d'un manuscrit autographe du général BERTRAND, Note pour servir à l'ouvrage sur la constitution militaire, [Sainte Hélène 14 24 novembre 1816]

EUR 10,000.00 - 15,000.00EUR 8,134.00
1067 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) MANUSCRIT autographe (11 et 2 lignes), en marge d'un texte dicté à LAS CASES et entièrement biffé, [Sainte Hélène 1816 ?]

EUR 4,000.00 - 5,000.00EUR 6,042.00
1068 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) MANUSCRIT autographe, III. Sisteme de bascule

EUR 25,000.00 - 30,000.00Not Sold
1069 NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) MANUSCRIT autographe

EUR 5,000.00 - 6,000.00Not Sold
1070 [NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821)

[NAPOLÉON Ier (1769 1821) MANUSCRIT, Mem[orand]a, 9 janvier 1817

EUR 1,500.00 - 2,000.00EUR 1,944.00
  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Joseph F. Kernan, <i>College Football,</i> oil on canvas, <i>The Saturday Evening Post</i> cover, 1932. $25,000 to $35,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Joseph C. Leyendecker, <i>Golfer Lighting a Cigarette,</i> oil on canvas, c.1920. $7,000 to $10,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Howard Chandler Christy, <i>In the Field,</i> charcoal & watercolor, published in <i>Scribner’s,</i> 1902. $8,000 to $12,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> N.C. Wyeth, <i>Standish Reading,</i> pen & ink, for <i>The Courtship of Miles Standish,</i> 1920. $5,000 to $7,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Johnanna Stewart Mapes, <i>A Fairy Book,</i> conté crayon, for <i>St. Nicholas Magazine,</i> 1907. $2,500 to $3,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Arnold Lobel, pen & ink, for <i>The Frog & Toad Coloring Book,</i> 1981. $3,000 to $4,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Antonio Lopez, <i>Today’s Fashions,</i> study for <i>The New York Times,</i> 1981. $2,500 to $3,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Charles Schulz, <i>“I’ll have to go back to the house…I forgot my rubbers…”</i> pen & ink, original 4-panel <i>Peanuts comic,</i> 1960. $8,000 to $12,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Jan 28:</b> Constantin Alajalov, <i>Family Tree,</i> watercolor and gouache, cover for <i>The New Yorker,</i> 1938. Estimate $3,000 to $4,000.
  • <center><b>Arader Galleries<br>January Auction<br>January 23, 2021</b>
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> AUDUBON, John James. <i>Carolina Parrot, Plate 26.</i> London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. $125,000 to $175,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> AUDUBON, John James. <i>Fish Hawk or Osprey, Plate 81.</i> London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. $145,000 to $175,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> AUDUBON, John James. <i>Brown Pelican, Plate 421.</i> London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. $75,000 to $100,000.
    <center><b>Arader Galleries<br>January Auction<br>January 23, 2021</b>
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> DE BRY, Johann Theodore, attributed to. Pair of Watercolor studies of Tulips. $40,000 to $60,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> FUERTES, Louis Agassiz. <i>Alaskan Brown Bear.</i> Watercolor and gouache on board. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> HILL, Thomas. <i>Big Trees.</i> Oil on canvas. c. 1903. $40,000 to $60,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> GOULD, John. <i>A Monograph of the Macropodidae or Family of Kangaroos.</i> London: by the author, August 1st 1841-May 1st 1842. $40,000 to $60,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> GOULD, John. <i>A Monograph of the Odontophorinae, or Partridges of America.</i> London: Richard and John E. Taylor for the Author, [1844]-1850. $15,000 to $20,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> JANSSONIUS, Joannes. <i>Atlantis majoris quinta pars, orbem maritimum seu omnium marium…</i> Amsterdam: Joannes Janssonius, 1652. $50,000 to $80,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> DONCKER, Hendrik. <i>De Zee-Atlas ofte Water-Waereld, vertoonende alle de Zee-Kusten van het bekende deel des Aerd-Bodems.</i> Amsterdam: Henrick Doncker, [1658-1665]. $80,000 to $120,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> BURR, David. <i>Map of the City and County of New York with the Adjacent Country.</i> Engraved map with original hand color. Ithaca, NY: Stone & Clark, 1839. $9,000 to $12,000.
    <b>Arader Galleries, Jan. 23:</b> CURRIER, Nathaniel and IVES, James Merritt. <i>The City of New York.</i> Lithograph with original hand color. New York: Currier & Ives, 1884. $15,000 to $20,000.