Christian Hesse Auktionen: Fine Art Prints, Books, Autographs, 19, Hamburg

Auction Report
05/25/2019 - 05/25/2019
Page Size: 953 items in 39 pages

102

Dé-coll/age 5. Happenings - Stücke - Partituren. 1966. Eins von 500 Exemplaren. - Herausgegeben

1966EUR 800.00 - 800.00Not Sold
103

Das Berliner Konzert »selten gehörte musik«. Plakat. Offsetdruck. 1974. 49,5 : 56,5 cm. Von sieben

1974EUR 500.00 - 500.00EUR 480.00
104

Rheinische Bienenzeitung. Heft 12/1975 mit 12 (statt 13) Originalarbeiten. 24 : 17,5 cm. Signiert.

EUR 2,000.00 - 2,000.00EUR 1,680.00
105

Pareidolien. 13 Radierungen, eine koloriert. 1974. 59 : 42 cm. Neun signiert, alle nummeriert.

1974EUR 450.00 - 450.00EUR 1,440.00
106

Gerhard Naschberger / Franz-Josef Heumannskämper. Der Mensch. Der Ufa-Palast. Köln, Constantin

Köln1985EUR 400.00 - 400.00EUR 324.00
107

Mappenwerke - Bauen Wohnen Denken - Martin Heidegger inspiriert Künstler. Neun Originalgraphiken.

1994EUR 5,000.00 - 5,000.00Not Sold
108

Mappenwerke - Pro Deutsches Architektur-Museum. Acht Farbserigraphien. 1994. 60,5 : 80,0 cm. Alle

1994EUR 2,500.00 - 2,500.00Not Sold
109

Richard Wagner zum 200. Geburtstag. Zwei Porträts [Radierungen] von Hubertus Giebe und Sighard

Leipzig2013EUR 200.00 - 200.00EUR 168.00
110Marino Marini.

Marino Marini. Olympia. Farblithographie. 1972. 86,0 : 63,5 cm. Auf festem Velin. - Überarbeitete

1972EUR 200.00 - 200.00EUR 156.00
111Marino Marini.

Marino Marini. Le Sacre du printemps III. Farblithographie. 1974. 52,3 : 39,3 cm (64,5 : 50,0 cm).

1974EUR 600.00 - 600.00EUR 720.00
112Marino Marini.

Marino Marini. Giocoliere. Radierung und farbige Aquatinta. 1977. 27,2 : 19,8 cm (48,3 : 38,2 cm).

1977EUR 1,200.00 - 1,200.00EUR 960.00
113Jonathan Meese.

Jonathan Meese. Dietrich von Bern in Drachenhaut. - Siegfried im Turmzimmer. - Hagen von Tronje.

2005EUR 750.00 - 750.00EUR 600.00
114Christian Megert - G[erhard] J[ohann] Lischka.

Christian Megert - G[erhard] J[ohann] Lischka. Der Raum und das Selbst. Ein Glasbuch von C.

[1975] Neun Glasplatten mit serigraphierten Texten zwischen verspiegelten Glasplatten-Buchdeckeln, zum Buch gebundenEUR 1,500.00 - 1,500.00EUR 1,320.00
115Joan Miró.

Joan Miró. Pour »Miró Lithograph I«. Zwei Farblithographien. 1972. 33,0 : 26,0 cm (33,0 : 51,0

1972EUR 4,500.00 - 4,500.00Not Sold
116Joan Miró.

Joan Miró. Poesie de René Char. Farblithographie. 1976. 73,5 : 53,5 cm. Im Stein signiert.

1976EUR 300.00 - 300.00EUR 240.00
117[José] Ortega.

[José] Ortega. La Moisson. Acht Farblithographien (in je zwei Abzügen) und eine Farblithographie.

1965EUR 900.00 - 900.00Not Sold
118Hans Ostendorf.

Hans Ostendorf. Acht Radierungen. 1968. 62 : 49 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Lose Blätter zusammen

1968EUR 200.00 - 200.00Not Sold
119Hans Peters.

Hans Peters. Zehn Holzschnitte. 1924. Meist ca. 30 : 21 cm (40 : 25 cm). Signiert und datiert. Auf

1924EUR 400.00 - 400.00EUR 528.00
120Pablo Picasso.

Pablo Picasso. Deux femmes nude et le peintre. Kaltnadelradierung mit Aquatinta. 1966. 32,5 : 22,5

1966EUR 4,500.00 - 4,500.00EUR 7,200.00
121Otto Piene.

Otto Piene. Telegrün. Farbserigraphie. 1969. 40 : 40 cm (62 : 42 cm). Signiert, datiert und

1969EUR 600.00 - 600.00EUR 480.00
122Sigmar Polke.

Sigmar Polke. Obelisk. Farboffset auf handmarmoriertem Buntpapier. 1973. 62,8 : 45,5 cm. Signiert.

1973EUR 400.00 - 400.00EUR 324.00
123Sigmar Polke.

Sigmar Polke. Chinatown. - Hauswand/Chinatown. Zwei farbige Offsetdrucke. 1974. 10,4 : 14,8 cm.

1974EUR 300.00 - 300.00Not Sold
124Markus Raetz.

Markus Raetz. Liebespaar. Holzschnitt. 1975. 10,2 : 15 cm (38 : 28,2 cm). Monogrammiert, datiert und

1975EUR 300.00 - 300.00EUR 240.00
125Hans Georg Rauch.

Hans Georg Rauch. 51 Tuschfederzeichnungen. Um 1963/64. Ca. 9 : 9 - 12 : 16 cm. Vielfach

Um 1963/64EUR 600.00 - 600.00EUR 840.00
126Jean-Paul Riopelle.

Jean-Paul Riopelle. Constructions chimériques. Farbradierung. 1967. 19,8 : 29,8 cm (45,5 : 56,7 cm).

1967EUR 750.00 - 750.00EUR 1,140.00
  • <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Darwin, Charles. <i>On the Origin of Species.</i> Presentation Copy. Sold for $500,075.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Darwin, Charles. Autograph Letter Signed, 3 pp, negotiating the 2nd American edition with Appleton. Sold for $21,325.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Hemingway, Ernest. Autograph Letter Signed, 8 pp, Paris, 1924, to his father discussing Bullfighting, Stories, and his new baby. Sold for $25,075.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Shakespeare, William. <i>Corialanus.</i> London, 1623. 1st printing [Extracted from the First Folio]. Sold for $50,075.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Swift, Jonathan. <i>Gulliver's Travels.</i> London, 1726. 1st edition, Teerink's A edition, fine, large copy. Sold for $21,325.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Fitzroy, Robert. Autograph Letter Signed to agent Thomas Stilwell, informing him of the progress of H.M.S. Beagle. Sold for $17,575.
    <center><b>Bonhams<br> Property from the Collection of Nicole and William R. Keck II</b>
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Shakespeare, William. <i>Sonnets.</i> 1901. 2 volumes. Printed on vellum and illuminated by Ross Turner, bound by Trautz-Bauzonnet. Sold for $13,825.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Beardsley, Aubrey. <i>The Birth, Life, and Acts of King Arthur.</i> 1893-94. 2 volumes. Contemporary painted vellum gilt by Chivers. Sold for $5,325.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Assisi, St. Francis. <i>The Canticle of Brother Sun.</i> Illuminated on vellum, for the Grolier Society. Sold for $7,575.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Rackham, Arthur. <i>Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.</i> 1/500 copies signed by Rackham. Sold for $4,825.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Proust, Marcel. <i>Du coté de chez Swann.</i> 1st edition, 1st issue. Inscribed by Proust. Sold for $8,825.
  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Ian Fleming, <i>Goldfinger,</i> first edition, inscribed to Sir Henry Cotton, MBE, London, 1959. Sold for $25,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Joseph Brant, Mohawk Chief, ALS, writing after pledging support to King George III against American rebels, 1776. Sold for a record $35,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Sonia Delaunay, <i>Ses Peintures</i> . . ., 20 pochoir plates, Paris, 1925. Sold for a record $13,750.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Diana, Princess of Wales, 6 autograph letters signed to British <i>Vogue</i> editor, 1989-92. Sold for $10,400.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Alexander Hamilton, ALS, as Secretary of the Treasury covering costs of the new U.S. Mint, 1793. Sold for $12,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Benjamin Graham & David L. Dodd, <i>Security Analysis,</i> first edition, inscribed by Graham to a Wall Street trader, NY, 1934. Sold for $20,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> George Barbier & François-Louis Schmied, <i>Personnages de Comédie,</i> Paris, 1922. Sold for $9,375.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Alphonse Mucha, <i>Ilsée, Princesse de Tripoli,</i> Paris, 1897. Sold for a record $13,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Ralph Waldo Emerson, <i>The Dial,</i> first edition of the reconstituted issue, Emerson’s copy with inscriptions, Cincinnati, 1860. Sold for a record $3,250.
  • <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 14. [CRIMEAN WAR] HAMLEY. <i>The Story of the Campaign of Sebastopol.</i> 1855. £150 to £200
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 17. JONGH & D'ALMEIDA. <i>L’armee Russe...</i> c.1898. Colour plates and many illustrations. £500 to £600
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 18. [RUSSIA] LE PRINCE. <i>Oeuvres. 1782.</i> Rare folio format with 80 etchings and 74 aquatints. £4000 to £6000
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 21. [RUSSIA] MORNAY. Set of 8 hand-coloured aquatints of carriages, sleighs and occupants. c.1825. £1200 to £1800
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 33. BOWDICH. <i>Excursions in Madeira and Porto Santo.</i> 1825. A fine copy. £800 to £1200
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 37. QUIN. <i>An Historical Atlas.</i> 1836. 2nd edn, 21 hand-coloured maps revealing civilisation. £800 to £1200
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 39. LE BRUN. <i>Voyages [...] par la Moscovie, en Perse...</i> 1718. 300+ engravings, panorama. £4500 to £5500
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 48. BRIERLY. <i>The English and French fleets in the Baltic.</i> 1855. Colour lithographs. £7000 to £9000
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 60. DELLA VALLE. <i>Reise Beschreibung... in Turckey, Egypten, Palestina[...].</i> 1674. £1500 to £2000
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 77. MURRAY, Mrs. Watercolour Album of Heaths. c.1860. 55 original watercolours. £750 to £1000
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 91. ADDISON. <i>Works...</i> 1721. 4 vols, large paper copy, English red morocco. £2500 to £3500
    <b>Mayfair Book Auctions, July 17:</b><br>Lot 96. HOLBEIN. Imitations of original drawings. 1792-1800. Exceptional copy. £4000 to £6000