Christian Hesse Auktionen: Fine Art Prints, Books, Autographs, 19, Hamburg

Auction Report
05/25/2019 - 05/25/2019
Page Size: 953 items in 39 pages

1Otmar Alt.

Otmar Alt. Holzplastik. 1969. 35 : 26 : 26 cm. Signiert und datiert. Acht farbig lackierte

1969EUR 800.00 - 800.00Not Sold
5Shusaku Arakawa.

Shusaku Arakawa. Critical Mistake. Do you like this page? Farbserigraphie auf Silberfolie. 1971.

1971EUR 450.00 - 450.00EUR 540.00
6Emanoel Araujo.

Emanoel Araujo. Bahia. Sieben Farbholzschnitte. 1964. 53,5 : 37,0 cm. Signiert und datiert. Exemplar

1964EUR 450.00 - 450.00Not Sold
7Jean (Hans) Arp.

Jean (Hans) Arp. 1, Rue Gabrielle. Douze eaux-fortes originales. Préface de Michel Seuphor. Paris,

Paris1958EUR 1,500.00 - 1,500.00EUR 1,320.00
8Edgar Augustin.

Edgar Augustin. Szenen im Atelier. Acht Radierungen. 1970. Ca. 33 : 24 cm (50 : 37,5 cm).

1970EUR 600.00 - 600.00Not Sold
10Stephan Balkenhol.

Stephan Balkenhol. Frau mit weißer Jacke. Zweifarbiger Holzschnitt. 2004. 43,5 : 32 cm (76 : 56 cm).

2004EUR 150.00 - 150.00EUR 132.00
11Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Sechs Holzschnitte. 1935. 31,5 : 42,7 cm. Im Stock signiert und datiert. Eins von

1935EUR 450.00 - 450.00EUR 360.00
12Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Ischia. Zehn Farblithographien. 1965. 43 : 61 cm. Signiert und nummeriert.

1965EUR 1,200.00 - 1,200.00EUR 960.00
13Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Afrika. Zehn Farblithographien. 1966. 42,8 : 59,5 cm. Signiert, datiert und

1966EUR 750.00 - 750.00EUR 720.00
14Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Sahara. Fünf Farblithographien. 1967. 42,3 : 58,5 cm. Signiert, datiert und

1967EUR 500.00 - 500.00Not Sold
15Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Sophokles Antigone. Zehn Aquatintaradierungen. 1967. 43,5 : 38,0 (bzw. 30,8) cm.

1967EUR 600.00 - 600.00Not Sold
16Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Inselfrühe. Radierung. 1967. 42,0 : 32,0 cm (51,0 : 40,0 cm). Signiert, datiert und

1967EUR 300.00 - 300.00Not Sold
17Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Gärten und Felsen auf Ischia. Zwei Kaltnadel- und drei Farbradierungen. 1968. 38,

1968EUR 1,200.00 - 1,200.00Not Sold
18Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Hellas. Sechs Farb- und drei Kaltnadelradierungen. 1970/71. 39,5 : 53,5 cm.

1970/71EUR 800.00 - 800.00EUR 648.00
19Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Magna Graecia. Zwölf Kaltnadelradierungen mit Aquatinta, davon neun farbig. 1971/

1971/72EUR 750.00 - 750.00Not Sold
20Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. Hellas 2. Zehn Kaltnadelradierungen mit Aquatinta, davon vier farbig. 1973. 40,

1973EUR 750.00 - 750.00Not Sold
21Eduard Bargheer.

Eduard Bargheer. 7 Beispiele zum graphischen Werk. Vier Farblithographien, zwei Farb- und eine

1974EUR 750.00 - 750.00Not Sold
22Lothar Baumgarten.

Lothar Baumgarten. Eklipse. Düsseldorf, Richter 1997. Mit zahlreichen meist farbigen Illustrationen.

Düsseldorf1997EUR 450.00 - 450.00Not Sold
23Joseph Beuys.

Joseph Beuys. Schautafeln für den Unterricht I und II. Zwei Fotografien auf Pappe aufgezogen,

1971EUR 2,500.00 - 2,500.00EUR 2,280.00
24Joseph Beuys.

Joseph Beuys. Druck 1 und Druck 2. Buchdruck auf Kunstdruckkarton mit handschriftlichem Text und

1971EUR 900.00 - 900.00EUR 720.00
25Joseph Beuys.

Joseph Beuys. Hasenzucker. Zweifarbige Serigraphie auf Karton. Ein verpackter Zuckerwürfel in

1972EUR 2,500.00 - 2,500.00EUR 2,160.00
26Jonas Hafner und Joseph Beuys.

Jonas Hafner und Joseph Beuys. Plakat-Kreuz Friedensfeier. Mixed Media (Papier, Pappe, Heftklammern,

1972EUR 2,000.00 - 2,000.00Not Sold
27Joseph Beuys.

Joseph Beuys. Esse. 1951. Holzschnitt. 1973-74. 27 : 25,5 cm (50 : 65 cm). Signiert, nummeriert

1951EUR 1,200.00 - 1,200.00Not Sold
29Joseph Beuys.

Joseph Beuys. Dokumentatie. Offsetdruck. 1975. 57,7 : 37,3 cm. Signiert und mit drei Stempeln.

1975EUR 300.00 - 300.00Not Sold
31Georges Braque.

Georges Braque. La femme à la mandoline. Farblithographie. 1945. 34,3 : 17,0 cm (36,5 : 28,0 cm).

1945EUR 1,800.00 - 1,800.00Not Sold
  • <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Darwin, Charles. <i>On the Origin of Species.</i> Presentation Copy. Sold for $500,075.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Darwin, Charles. Autograph Letter Signed, 3 pp, negotiating the 2nd American edition with Appleton. Sold for $21,325.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Hemingway, Ernest. Autograph Letter Signed, 8 pp, Paris, 1924, to his father discussing Bullfighting, Stories, and his new baby. Sold for $25,075.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Shakespeare, William. <i>Corialanus.</i> London, 1623. 1st printing [Extracted from the First Folio]. Sold for $50,075.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Swift, Jonathan. <i>Gulliver's Travels.</i> London, 1726. 1st edition, Teerink's A edition, fine, large copy. Sold for $21,325.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Fitzroy, Robert. Autograph Letter Signed to agent Thomas Stilwell, informing him of the progress of H.M.S. Beagle. Sold for $17,575.
    <center><b>Bonhams<br> Property from the Collection of Nicole and William R. Keck II</b>
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Shakespeare, William. <i>Sonnets.</i> 1901. 2 volumes. Printed on vellum and illuminated by Ross Turner, bound by Trautz-Bauzonnet. Sold for $13,825.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Beardsley, Aubrey. <i>The Birth, Life, and Acts of King Arthur.</i> 1893-94. 2 volumes. Contemporary painted vellum gilt by Chivers. Sold for $5,325.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Assisi, St. Francis. <i>The Canticle of Brother Sun.</i> Illuminated on vellum, for the Grolier Society. Sold for $7,575.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Rackham, Arthur. <i>Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.</i> 1/500 copies signed by Rackham. Sold for $4,825.
    <b>Bonhams, Jun 13 results:</b> Proust, Marcel. <i>Du coté de chez Swann.</i> 1st edition, 1st issue. Inscribed by Proust. Sold for $8,825.
  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Ian Fleming, <i>Goldfinger,</i> first edition, inscribed to Sir Henry Cotton, MBE, London, 1959. Sold for $25,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Joseph Brant, Mohawk Chief, ALS, writing after pledging support to King George III against American rebels, 1776. Sold for a record $35,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Sonia Delaunay, <i>Ses Peintures</i> . . ., 20 pochoir plates, Paris, 1925. Sold for a record $13,750.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Diana, Princess of Wales, 6 autograph letters signed to British <i>Vogue</i> editor, 1989-92. Sold for $10,400.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Alexander Hamilton, ALS, as Secretary of the Treasury covering costs of the new U.S. Mint, 1793. Sold for $12,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Benjamin Graham & David L. Dodd, <i>Security Analysis,</i> first edition, inscribed by Graham to a Wall Street trader, NY, 1934. Sold for $20,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> George Barbier & François-Louis Schmied, <i>Personnages de Comédie,</i> Paris, 1922. Sold for $9,375.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Alphonse Mucha, <i>Ilsée, Princesse de Tripoli,</i> Paris, 1897. Sold for a record $13,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Ralph Waldo Emerson, <i>The Dial,</i> first edition of the reconstituted issue, Emerson’s copy with inscriptions, Cincinnati, 1860. Sold for a record $3,250.