Auction House Details

PIASA

Auction House Name PIASA
Site URL http://www.piasa.fr/en/
About Us our commitment Piasa, une maison française de qualité Vendre des objets n’est pas une activité purement mercantile. Piasa a une haute idée du rôle joué par une maison de ventes dans le processus qui conduit un particulier à se séparer d’un objet auquel il tient. Héritage, achat, parcours original dans lequel les liens affectifs comptent autant sinon plus parfois que la valeur du tableau, du meuble ou du bijou. C’est pourquoi nous respectons ceux qui viennent vers nous avec confiance, parfois timidité pour nous parler de leurs problèmes et nous confier leurs biens. Intégrité et transparence sont nos maîtres mots. Nous veillons à la qualité de l’accueil, à celle du service et de l’accompagnement, tout en nous efforçant d’obtenir le meilleur prix. Cette rigueur dans l’action et ce respect de nos interlocuteurs ont fait la réputation de Piasa, maison française de qualité, liée au patrimoine de notre pays. Sur ce nouveau moyen d’information et de transaction qu’est internet, nous veillerons tout particulièrement à mêler cette tradition avec la modernité. Jérôme Clément, président du conseil d'administration Alain Cadiou, directeur général our history PIASA, en quelques dates : - 1er octobre 1996 : La société de ventes publiques volontaires Piasa S.A. est créée au 5 rue Drouot 75009 Paris. Piasa est l'acronyme des quatre commissaires-priseurs fondateurs - novembre 1998 : Premières des douze ventes de la succession Dora Maar (la dernière a lieu en juin 2000) pour un produit total de 35 102 600 euros. - 20 décembre 2000 : Record français de vente pour une commode d'époque Transition estampillée Leleu, vendue 3 377 170 euros à Richelieu-Drouot. - 21 juin 2002 : Vente d’un tableau Pierre Auguste Renoir, Paris, le Quai Malaquais, vers 1872-1875, pour 2 693 000 euros. - mai 2008 : ARTEMIS cède 60% du capital de Piasa S.A. à un groupe d’investisseurs privés réunis au sein de la société Financière PIASA : Mme Orla Noonan et MM. Claude Berda, Christian Blanckaert, Michel Cicurel, Jérôme Clément, Jean-Michel Darrois, Laurent Fabius, Charles-Henri Filippi, Jean de Kervasdoué, Marc Ladreit de Lacharrière, Patrick Ponsolle, Serge Weinberg, Louis Schweitzer, Lionel Zinsou. - novembre 2009 : Alain Cadiou est nommé président-directeur général de Piasa S.A. - décembre 2009 :Vente prestige d'une partie de la cave du célèbre restaurant La Tour d'Argent, aux salons Hoche à Paris. - 14 décembre 2010 :Vente d’un vase impérial d’époque Yongzheng (1723-1735) pour 5 547 000 euros (plus haute enchère à Drouot en 2010). - février 2011 : Le groupe Artemis cède sa participation de 40% aux personnalités qui en détenaient déjà 60%. La Financière Piasa détient désormais 100% du capital de Piasa S.A. - mars 2011 : Jérôme Clément est nommé président du conseil d’administration de Piasa S.A. et Alain Cadiou directeur général de Piasa S.A.
Who do I contact if I have questions?
City Paris
Country France
Zipcode 75009
Contact Number +33 (0)1 53 34 10 10
Buyer's Fee 30 % inc. tax, up to €150,000 (28.44 % + VAT 5.5 %) 21.10 % inc. tax, from €150,001 to €100,000,000 (20 % + VAT 5.5 %) 12.660 % inc. tax, above €100,000,000 (12 % + VAT 5.5 %)
Consigner's Fee

  • <center><b>Sotheby’s<br>The Passion of American Collectors: Property of Barbara and Ira Lipman<br>Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana<br>April 13, 2021</b>
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> The first book-form printing of the Declaration of Independence. $250,000 to $350,000.
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> (Paine, Thomas) <i>The American Crisis. Number I.</i> "These are the times that try men's souls." $70,000 to $100,000.
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> First printing of the Treaty of Paris, with distinguished contemporary provenance. $60,000 to $80,000.
    <center><b>Sotheby’s<br>The Passion of American Collectors: Property of Barbara and Ira Lipman<br>Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana<br>April 13, 2021</b>
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> Washington, George. Letter signed as first President-Elect. Washington prepares to embark "again on the ocean of publick affairs." $100,000 to $150,000.
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> (Hamilton, Alexander). Manuscript document. The launch of one of the most consequential careers in American public life. $180,000 to $250,000.
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> (Lexington & Concord). <i>A Bloody Butchery, by the British Troops…</i> $70,000 to $100,000.
    <b>Sotheby’s, Apr. 13:</b> (Yorktown Campaign—Jean-Nicolas Desandrouins). A Yorktown Campaign map from the personal archive of the Comte de Rochambeau. $200,000 to $300,000.
  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> Frances Palmer, <i>Battle of Buena Vista,</i> chromolithograph, New York, 1847. $4,000 to $6,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> Antonio Colmenero de Ledesma, the earliest publication concerned solely with chocolate, first edition, Madrid, 1631. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> Romans Bernard, <i>An Exact View of the Late Battle at Charlestown, June 17th, 1775,</i> engraving, 1776. $40,000 to $60,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> <i>A Short Narrative of the Horrid Massacre in Boston,</i> English edition, London, 1770. $12,000 to $18,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> William Soule, <i>Lodge of the Plains Indians,</i> albumen print, 1872. $1,500 to $2,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> Manuscript document to enforce New York’s “Agreement of Non-Importation” during the heyday of the Sons of Liberty, New York, 1769. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> Clarence Mackenzie, <i>Drummer Boy of the 13th Regiment of Brooklyn,</i> salt print with applied color, 1861. $3,000 to $4,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b> Moses Lopez, <i>A Lunar Calendar,</i> first Jewish calendar published in America, Newport, RI, 1806. $3,000 to $4,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Apr 15:</b><br>The Book of Mormon, first edition, Palmyra, 1830. $30,000 to $40,000.
  • <b><center>Neal Auction Company<br>Spring Estates 2021<br>April 16-18</b>
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Lyscosthenes, Conrad. <i>Prodigiorum ac ostentorum chronicon,</i> Basilea: Henricus Petrus, c. 1557, first edition, folio. $5,000 to $7,000.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Collection of Ethiopic Religious Texts, in Ge'ez , illuminated manuscripts on vellum, c. 1700-20th c. (5 pcs.) $5,000 to $7,000.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Augustinus, Aurelius Sanctus.<br><i>De Civitate Dei,</i> Venice: Bonetus Locatellus per Octavianus Scotus, 9 Febbraio, 1486, 4to. $5,000 to $7,000.
    <b><center>Neal Auction Company<br>Spring Estates 2021<br>April 16-18</b>
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Choiseul-Gouffier, Marie Gabriel Comte de. <i>Voyage Pittoresque de la Grece,</i> Paris, J.J. Blaise, 1782-1809-1822, first edition. $4,000 to $6,000.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Rufinus, Tyrannius (c. 345-411). <i>Expositio in symbolum apostolorum,</i> [Cologne, Ulrich Zel, c. 1472], first edition. $3,000 to $5,000.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Magnus, Albertus. <i>Summa de eucharistiae sacramento,</i> Ulm: Johann Zainer, 1474. $3,000 to $5,000.
    <b><center>Neal Auction Company<br>Spring Estates 2021<br>April 16-18</b>
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Strabo. <i>Rerum geographicarum libri septemdecim. A Guilielmo Xylandro Augstano magna cura recogniti…,</i> Basel, Henricpetri, (August 1571). $3,000 to $5,000.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Riou, Stephen (1720-1780). <i>The Grecian Orders of Architecture. Delineated and Explained from the Antiquities of Athens,</i> London, 1768. $3,000 to $5,000.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Mair, Paul Hektor. <i>Geschlechter Buch...der...Statt Augspurg,</i> Frankfurt am Maim, Sigmund Feyerabend, 1580. $1,800 to $2,500.
    <b><center>Neal Auction Company<br>Spring Estates 2021<br>April 16-18</b>
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Polybius (c. 200-118 B.C.). <i>Historiarum libri priores quinque,</i> Basel: Johann Herwagen, 1549. $1,200 to $1,800.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> Bellori, Giovanni Pietro. <i>Columna Antoniniana Marci Aurelii Antonini Augusti rebus gestis insignis Germanis simul...,</i> Rome, [1672]. $1,000 to $1,500.
    <b>Neal Auction Co., Apr. 16:</b> <i>Ecclesiasticae Historiae, Eusebii Pamphili...Eiusdem de vita Constantini...Socratis...,</i> Paris, Robert Estienne, 1544. $800 to $1,200.
  • <center><b>Gonnelli Auction House<br>Books and Graphics<br>19th, 20th and 21st April 2021</b>
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 19-21<br>Books from XVI to XX Century</b>
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 20<br>Atlases and Maps</b
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 21<br> Veneto and Venice, a Selection of Books from the XVI to XX century</b>
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 20<br></b>Rossini Gioachino, Baguette de chef d'orchestre appartenuta a Gioachino Rossini, dono del Comune di Passy. 1500 €
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 21<br></b>Manetti Saverio, Storia naturale degli uccelli trattata con metodo. Cinque volumi. 1767. 18.000 €
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 21<br></b>Poe Edgar Allan, Double assassinat dans la rue morgue. Illustrations de Cura. 1946.
    <b><center>Gonnelli: Apr. 19-21<br>Books from XVI to XX Century</b>