Auction House Details

PIASA

Auction House Name PIASA
Site URL http://www.piasa.fr/en/
About Us our commitment Piasa, une maison française de qualité Vendre des objets n’est pas une activité purement mercantile. Piasa a une haute idée du rôle joué par une maison de ventes dans le processus qui conduit un particulier à se séparer d’un objet auquel il tient. Héritage, achat, parcours original dans lequel les liens affectifs comptent autant sinon plus parfois que la valeur du tableau, du meuble ou du bijou. C’est pourquoi nous respectons ceux qui viennent vers nous avec confiance, parfois timidité pour nous parler de leurs problèmes et nous confier leurs biens. Intégrité et transparence sont nos maîtres mots. Nous veillons à la qualité de l’accueil, à celle du service et de l’accompagnement, tout en nous efforçant d’obtenir le meilleur prix. Cette rigueur dans l’action et ce respect de nos interlocuteurs ont fait la réputation de Piasa, maison française de qualité, liée au patrimoine de notre pays. Sur ce nouveau moyen d’information et de transaction qu’est internet, nous veillerons tout particulièrement à mêler cette tradition avec la modernité. Jérôme Clément, président du conseil d'administration Alain Cadiou, directeur général our history PIASA, en quelques dates : - 1er octobre 1996 : La société de ventes publiques volontaires Piasa S.A. est créée au 5 rue Drouot 75009 Paris. Piasa est l'acronyme des quatre commissaires-priseurs fondateurs - novembre 1998 : Premières des douze ventes de la succession Dora Maar (la dernière a lieu en juin 2000) pour un produit total de 35 102 600 euros. - 20 décembre 2000 : Record français de vente pour une commode d'époque Transition estampillée Leleu, vendue 3 377 170 euros à Richelieu-Drouot. - 21 juin 2002 : Vente d’un tableau Pierre Auguste Renoir, Paris, le Quai Malaquais, vers 1872-1875, pour 2 693 000 euros. - mai 2008 : ARTEMIS cède 60% du capital de Piasa S.A. à un groupe d’investisseurs privés réunis au sein de la société Financière PIASA : Mme Orla Noonan et MM. Claude Berda, Christian Blanckaert, Michel Cicurel, Jérôme Clément, Jean-Michel Darrois, Laurent Fabius, Charles-Henri Filippi, Jean de Kervasdoué, Marc Ladreit de Lacharrière, Patrick Ponsolle, Serge Weinberg, Louis Schweitzer, Lionel Zinsou. - novembre 2009 : Alain Cadiou est nommé président-directeur général de Piasa S.A. - décembre 2009 :Vente prestige d'une partie de la cave du célèbre restaurant La Tour d'Argent, aux salons Hoche à Paris. - 14 décembre 2010 :Vente d’un vase impérial d’époque Yongzheng (1723-1735) pour 5 547 000 euros (plus haute enchère à Drouot en 2010). - février 2011 : Le groupe Artemis cède sa participation de 40% aux personnalités qui en détenaient déjà 60%. La Financière Piasa détient désormais 100% du capital de Piasa S.A. - mars 2011 : Jérôme Clément est nommé président du conseil d’administration de Piasa S.A. et Alain Cadiou directeur général de Piasa S.A.
Who do I contact if I have questions?
City Paris
Country France
Zipcode 75009
Contact Number +33 (0)1 53 34 10 10
Buyer's Fee 26,37 % inc. tax, up to €150,000 (25 % + VAT 5.5 %) 21.10 % inc. tax, from €150,001 to €100,000,000 (20 % + VAT 5.5 %) 12.660 % inc. tax, above €100,000,000 (12 % + VAT 5.5 %)
Consigner's Fee

  • <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Charles Darwin on sexuality and the transmission of hereditary characteristics: Autograph Letter Signed to Lawson Tait. Down, 17 January [1877].
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> MILTON, JOHN. <i>Paradise Lost. A Poem written in ten books.</i> London: 1667. A very rare example with the contemporary binding untouched and with a 1667 title page.
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> Hamilton secures the ratification of the Constitution: <i>The Debates and Proceedings of the Convention of the State of New-York, assembled at Poughkeespsie, on the 17th June, 1788.</i>
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> The social contract “Man is born free, and everywhere he is in chains”: ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES. <i>Principes du Droit Politique [Du Contract Social]</i>. Amsterdam: Michel Rey, 1762
    <b>19th Century Shop:</b> “The first English textbook on geometrical land-measurement and surveying”: BENESE, RICHARD. <i>This Boke Sheweth the Maner of Measurynge All Maner of Lande…</i>
  • <b>Bonhams: Exploration and Travel, Featuring Americana, Part I. September 25, 2018</b>
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> Shackleton, Ernest. <i>Aurora Australis.</i> Printed at the sign of 'The Penguins'; East Antarctica, 1908. $70,000 to $100,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> Shackleton, Ernest. <i>South Polar Times.</i> 1st edition, limited issue. from the library of Michael Barne. $20,000 to $30,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> General Washington's <i>Proceedings of a General Court Martial... of Major General Lee.</i> Philiadelphia, 1778. 100 copies printed for Congress. BOUND WITH: ...Court Martial... of St Clair and ...Schuyler. $25,000 to $35,000
    <b>Bonhams: Exploration and Travel, Featuring Americana, Part I. September 25, 2018</b>
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> <i>The Voice of the People.</i> Boston, 1754. Rare pamphlet on the Excise Tax. Nathaniel Sparhawk's copy. $4,000 to $6,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> Autograph Letter Signed ("S.L. Clemens"), offering extensive hard-earned advice on writing, 5 pp, 1881. $30,000 to $50,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> After Fra Egnazio Danti. <i>L'Ultime Parti not:e nel Indie Occid:ntli" [The last known parts of the Western Indies].</i> Painted Map of California, Western Mexico, and Japan. $70,000 to $100,000
    <b>Bonhams: Exploration and Travel, Featuring Americana, Part I. September 25, 2018</b>
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> Ptolemaeus, Claudius. <i>Geographie opus nouissima...</i> 1513. The most important edition of Ptolemy, containing the Admiral's Map. $250,000 to $350,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> De Arellano, Don Alonso. Manuscript, his <i>"Relación mui singular y circunstanciada... Capitán del Patax San Lucas,"</i> manuscript copy from the Sir Thomas Phillips collection. $50,000 to $80,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> Purchas, Samuel. <i>Purchas his Pilgrimes.</i> First edition. With John Simth's engraved map of Virginia. $70,000 to $100,000
    <b>Bonhams: Exploration and Travel, Featuring Americana, Part I. September 25, 2018</b>
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> Lewis, Meriwether. Contemporary manuscript true copy of his final power of attorney, 1809. $8,000 to $12,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> <i>A New Method of Macarony Making, as Practiced at Boston in North America.</i> Mezzotint. London, 1774. $5,000 to $7,000
    <b>Bonhams, Sep. 25:</b> <i>Scientific Base Ball Pitching: A Treatise on the Pitcher, Pitching, Origin and Philosophy of the Curve.</i> Chicago, 1897. $2,000 to $3,000
  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Franklin H. Brown, <i>State Sovereignty, National Union,</i> Chicago, 1860. $6,000 to $9,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Thomas Paine, <i>The American Crisis,</i> Fishkill, NY, December 1776. $25,000 to $35,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b><br>The Aitken Bible, Philadelphia, 1781. $20,000 to $30,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Francisco Loubayssin de Lamarca, probable first edition of the first novel set in the Spanish New World, Paris, 1617. $15,000 to $25,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Juan de la Anunciación, <i>Sermonario en lengua mexicana,</i> first edition, first book of sermons in Nahuatl, Mexico, 1577. $30,000 to $40,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Maturino Gilberti, <i>Thesoro spiritual en lengua de Mechuacá,</i> first edition, Mexico, 1558. $15,000 to $25,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Commission of William O. Stoddard as secretary to the president, signed by Lincoln, Washington, 1861. $7,000 to $10,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> <i>Clay and Frelinghuysen,</i> flag banner, circa 1844. $8,000 to $12,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Daguerreotype of a man believed to be Frederick Granger Williams Smith, son of Joseph Smith, circa late 1850s. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> John C. Wolfe, <i>Portrait of Abraham Lincoln,</i> oil on board in period wooden frame, circa 1860s. $12,000 to $18,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Francis W. Winton, manuscript on pow-wows with indigenous Canadians, 1881. $15,000 to $25,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 27:</b> Family letters from two young daguerreotype artists, 1826-79. $10,000 to $15,000.