• <b>19th Century Shop.</b> (DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION, Chicago, 1968). <i>Collection of papers of John M. Bailey, Chairman of the Democratic National Committee, concerning the convention</i>. Various places, 1968.
    <b>19th Century Shop.</b> (ARMSTRONG, NEIL.) VERNE, JULES. <i>A Trip to the Moon.</i> New York: F. M. Lupton, September 9, 1893. Signed by Neil Armstrong, first man to walk on the moon.
    <b>19th Century Shop.</b> KEY, FRANCIS SCOTT. <i>A Celebrated Patriotic Song, the Star Spangled Banner.</i> 1814.
    <b>19th Century Shop.</b> [COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER, Amerigo Vespucci ..] Bernardus Albingaunensis .. Dialogo nuperrime edito Genue in 1512.
    <b>19th Century Shop.</b> (WATKINS, TABER &c.). <i>An album of 32 photographs of the Yosemite and American West Various places</i>, c. 1890s
    <b>19th Century Shop.</b> (BATTLE OF CONCORD.) <i>Powder horn used by Minuteman Oliver Buttrick at the Battle of Concord</i>, April 19, 1775.
    <b>19th Century Shop.</b> (CIVIL WAR.) <i>An Extraordinary Confederate Photograph and Autograph Album of Dr. R. L. C. White</i>, 125 original mounted salt prints. 1859-61.
  • <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Leaves from<br>George Washington's Own Draft <br>of His first Inaugural Address. An Extraordinary Rarity!
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Declaration of Independence: Benjamin Tyler 1818 - First Print with Facsimile Signatures.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Thomas Jefferson Signed Act of Contress Authorizing Alexander Hamilton to Complete Famous Portland Maine Lighthouse.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Emanuel Leutze. Silk Flag Banner designed by Leutze, created by Tiffany & Co., and presented to Gen. John A. Dix, 1864.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> The "greatest of early American maps … a masterpiece" (Corcoran). Thomas Holme.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Lincoln Summons His Cabinet for a Historic Meeting to Discuss Compensated Emancipation.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Albert Einstein. Autograph Letter Signed. Einstein Counsels His Son ... Meaning of Life.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Normal Rockwell. Painting/Drawing Signed. Rockwell's "Barbeshop Quartet", 1936.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Frederick Douglass. Autograph Letter Signed to unknown correspondent. Washington, D.C.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Harry Truman. Autograph Manuscript Notebook for Kansas City Law School Night Class.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> Robert E. Lee. Autograph Letter Signed, June 11, 1782. Hours after the Battle of Culpeper Court House, Lee Escapes Again.
    <b>Seth Kaller:</b> George Washington. Letter Signed, as Commander-in-Chief, Continental Army, to Elias Dayton, Headquarters, [Newburgh, N.Y.], June 11, 1782.

Auction House Details

PIASA

Auction House Name PIASA
Site URL http://www.piasa.fr/en/
About Us our commitment Piasa, une maison française de qualité Vendre des objets n’est pas une activité purement mercantile. Piasa a une haute idée du rôle joué par une maison de ventes dans le processus qui conduit un particulier à se séparer d’un objet auquel il tient. Héritage, achat, parcours original dans lequel les liens affectifs comptent autant sinon plus parfois que la valeur du tableau, du meuble ou du bijou. C’est pourquoi nous respectons ceux qui viennent vers nous avec confiance, parfois timidité pour nous parler de leurs problèmes et nous confier leurs biens. Intégrité et transparence sont nos maîtres mots. Nous veillons à la qualité de l’accueil, à celle du service et de l’accompagnement, tout en nous efforçant d’obtenir le meilleur prix. Cette rigueur dans l’action et ce respect de nos interlocuteurs ont fait la réputation de Piasa, maison française de qualité, liée au patrimoine de notre pays. Sur ce nouveau moyen d’information et de transaction qu’est internet, nous veillerons tout particulièrement à mêler cette tradition avec la modernité. Jérôme Clément, président du conseil d'administration Alain Cadiou, directeur général our history PIASA, en quelques dates : - 1er octobre 1996 : La société de ventes publiques volontaires Piasa S.A. est créée au 5 rue Drouot 75009 Paris. Piasa est l'acronyme des quatre commissaires-priseurs fondateurs - novembre 1998 : Premières des douze ventes de la succession Dora Maar (la dernière a lieu en juin 2000) pour un produit total de 35 102 600 euros. - 20 décembre 2000 : Record français de vente pour une commode d'époque Transition estampillée Leleu, vendue 3 377 170 euros à Richelieu-Drouot. - 21 juin 2002 : Vente d’un tableau Pierre Auguste Renoir, Paris, le Quai Malaquais, vers 1872-1875, pour 2 693 000 euros. - mai 2008 : ARTEMIS cède 60% du capital de Piasa S.A. à un groupe d’investisseurs privés réunis au sein de la société Financière PIASA : Mme Orla Noonan et MM. Claude Berda, Christian Blanckaert, Michel Cicurel, Jérôme Clément, Jean-Michel Darrois, Laurent Fabius, Charles-Henri Filippi, Jean de Kervasdoué, Marc Ladreit de Lacharrière, Patrick Ponsolle, Serge Weinberg, Louis Schweitzer, Lionel Zinsou. - novembre 2009 : Alain Cadiou est nommé président-directeur général de Piasa S.A. - décembre 2009 :Vente prestige d'une partie de la cave du célèbre restaurant La Tour d'Argent, aux salons Hoche à Paris. - 14 décembre 2010 :Vente d’un vase impérial d’époque Yongzheng (1723-1735) pour 5 547 000 euros (plus haute enchère à Drouot en 2010). - février 2011 : Le groupe Artemis cède sa participation de 40% aux personnalités qui en détenaient déjà 60%. La Financière Piasa détient désormais 100% du capital de Piasa S.A. - mars 2011 : Jérôme Clément est nommé président du conseil d’administration de Piasa S.A. et Alain Cadiou directeur général de Piasa S.A.
Who do I contact if I have questions?
City Paris
Country France
Zipcode 75009
Contact Number +33 (0)1 53 34 10 10
Buyer's Fee 21.1 % inc. tax, up to € 350,000 (20 % + 5.5 % VAT)12.660 % inc. tax, after € 350,000 (12 % + 5.5 % VAT)
Consigner's Fee

  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries:</b> Announcing the Fall 2016 Auction Season
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 1:</b> Autographs
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Oct 18:</b> Early Printed, Medical, Scientific & Travel Books
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 10:</b> 19th & 20th Century Literature
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Dec 8:</b> Maps & Atlases, Natural History & Colored Plate Books
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 17:</b> Printed & Manuscript Americana
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Dec 1:</b> Art, Press & Illustrated Books
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Sep 29:</b> Illustration Art
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Nov 3:</b> Old Master Through Modern Prints
  • <b>Bonhams: Fine Books and Manuscripts. Sept. 21, 2016</b>
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> WARREN, JOSEPH. Letter Signed ("Jos Warren") as Chairman of the Committee of Safety. Cambridge, MA, June 4, 1775.
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> WHITMAN, WALT. Leaves of Grass. Brooklyn, NY: [for the Author], 1855.
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> JEFFERSON, THOMAS. Printed Broadside Signed ("Th: Jefferson") as Secretary of State. Philadelphia, February 12, 1793.
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> CELLINI, BENVENUTO. 1500-1571. Autograph Letter Signed ("Beto. Cellini"). [Florence, c.1566].
    <b>Bonhams: Fine Books and Manuscripts. Sept. 21, 2016</b>
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. Autograph Manuscript. [c.1795].
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> DICKENS, CHARLES. Great Expectations. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861.
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> REED, JOHN. To the Honourable House of Representatives of the Freemen of Pennsylvania this Map of the City and Liberties of Phiadelphia With the Catalog of Purchasers is Humbly Dedicated.... [Philadelphia]: engraved by James Smit
    <b>Bonhams Sept. 21:</b> ELIOT, THOMAS STEARNS. The Waste Land. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922.